Advanced Dental Care of Quail Meadows
4967 NW Blitchton Road, Ocala, FL 34482

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
I had a very good teeth cleaning.
Gary V.
I love this dentist office. They always accomodate my needs.
Katie T.
Thanks to Dr Jones for a excellent pain free extraction...i will be using advanced dental for all my upcoming dental needs...every one was very kind […]
Carl C.
My regular hygienist, Athena, was running late, so I had Ashley, who was relatively new. She was excellent. She has a wonderful personality, […]
Arleen C.
Everyone is very friendly and professional.
Barbara F.
It is always friendly, efficent and the office is spotlessly clean. Dr Allin is compassionate as well as a great doctor.
Iris M.
The staff is attentive and highly profession - out front and out back.
Peter G.
Very professional
Charles S.
Office help very helpful got me in to fix problem so I could make trip on time recommend to anyone Dentist is one of best
Gary J.
I was very pleased with my visit.I had chipped the front of my tooth and the dentist did a wonderful job. The staff also make a person very […]
Denise R.
I am very happy with the care I've received at Quail Meadows Advanced Dental Care Everyone is pleasant and helpful. I need a lot of dental work to […]
Carol C.
The hygienist was both personable and professional.
Robert B.
I had a short wait time, the hygenist and dentist were professional, informative courteous and gentle.
Brownell B.
Dr. Jones is a very caring and empathetic dentist.
Mary C.
I am pleased with the service. Ashley is a great dental tech. And I enjoyed meeting the new dentist.
Diane M.
Pleasant experience. Dentist was very gentle and professional. Staff was great.
Anonymous
my visit to advanced dental was nice.
Joanne L.
I received excellent care from Dr. Jones.
Brian M.
this is by far the best dental practice in Ocala. The staff is nice and very respectful. The office is always clean, warm and inviting. The Dentist […]
Joyce S.
Very good cleaning and exam. Athena and Dr. Allin are great!
Carolyn F.
Recently had an extraction and in less than half an hour I was out. It was quick and no pain. The staff and dentist are very nice. Good experience.
Anonymous
I am so grateful to both Dr, Allin and Athena! My teeth have never been cleaned so well...a really superb job! Thank you very much and Happy upcoming […]
Katherine Y.
Everything went just great. Thanks.
Richard R.
Ashley is an excellent employee. She is a very friendly, helpful and caring individual. Highly recommend her for dental work.
Ken E.
Clean and efficient rooms and friendly staff. Always accommodating and helpful.
Ken E.
great people. they handled me with very gentle hands and i thank you for that.
Mark V.
Dr. All in is a wonderful, caring dentist that is a professional in every way. Whether it was minor or major dental care he and his staff were […]
Larry D.
Hygienist was pleasant, friendly, knowledgeable and caring.
Arleen C.
Gentle cleaning; scheduling appts and front office seem efficient and organized
Karen M.
Really nice people and excellent service.
Dale V.
Very friendly staff. They are very efficient and professional. I plan to return to have more work done.
Anonymous
I was very happy with the professional approach and the explanations given to me by Dr Jones. I would recommend their services.
Alan M.
Excellent service, great office.
Ken E.
Had a very nice visit and will return.
Kathleen B.
I felt abandoned after my procedure, assembly line no one sat with me until my ride came. Semi sedated
Anonymous
The dentist and his staff were very thoughtful and helpful concerning my daughter's dental issues on every visit. I would definitely recommend this […]
Alicia C.
Dr. Jones and the entire staff are the best. Caring and professional. Will go to no other.
Lynne L.
Staff was friendly and professional.
Felix R.
My visit was very pleasant and informative.
Patricia M.
I love Dr Brooks and the staff!!!
Deanna L.
Ashley is a great person to work on my teeth, determined yet gentle.
Ken E.
Very expedient and very courteous and best of all no pain
Scott A.
Very satisfied with the work and attention I have
Oscar E.
I was in for my regular periodontal checkup and cleaning. I was taken in on time. The dental hygienist was thorough and professional.
Pamela F.
Very friendly and professional.
Anonymous
As always, your Dental team were so friendly and helpful in answering any concerns and questions I had. It's always a pleasant experience! Thanks so […]
Lori C.
My experience was good. The staff was very nice and pleasant. Dr. Allin was pleasant and professional. I had sleep dentistry, and had no problems.
Diane M.
Everyone is friendly, personable, caring, thoughtful...
Arleen C.
Excellent treatment and customer care.
Angela G.
In and out in 45 minutes. Friendly, courteous, professional staff.
Wendy T.
Office Hours
Mon. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Fri. – 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Sat. – Closed
Sun. – Closed
Phone: (352) 533-4159
Fax: (352) 369-8607
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (352) 533-4159 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (352) 533-4159
Office Hours
  • Monday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (352) 533-4159
Our Location